Classes Offered - Spring 2013

Back to Registrar Pages

Course Code Title Abbrev. Credits Professor Days/Times JD Req. MELP Req. LLM EL Req. Prereq. Eval. Method
ADR6412.A Mediation 2 Powers *F 2:10-6:30, S 8:00-6:30   ADR     Simulations
ADR6415.A Env. Dispute Resolution 3 Nolon T 3:35-6:15 Skills ADR     Simulations
ADR6420.A Negotiation 2 Nolon *F 2:10-6:30, S 8:00-6:30 Skills ADR     Final project
ADR6425.A Interviewing, Counseling and Negotiation 3 Beyranevand W 3:35-6:05 Skills ADR     Simulations
ADR6450.A Disp Res Writing Sem 2 Kadoch R 2:10-4:00 AWR ADR     Paper
BUS6235.A Corporations 4 Taub TRF 9:55-11:10 Bar       Take home final exam
BUS6235.B Corporations 4 Taub TRF 11:20-12:35 Bar       Take home final exam
BUS6238.A Digital Drafting 3 Goodenough MW 9:55-11:10         Drafting projects
BUS6245.A Employment Law 3 Nunlist TR 9:55-11:10         Written assignments
BUS6255.A Income Taxation 4 Willbanks TW 3:35-5:15         In-class final exam
BUS6280.A Sales 2 McCann T 11:20-1:00 Bar       In-class final exam
BUS6285.A Secured Transactions 3 Vogel TR 2:10-3:25         In-class final exam
BUS6330.A Sports Law 2 McCann T 3:35-5:15 AWR       Paper
CLI9302.A EnvNat ResLaw Clinic 6-13 Ruley TR 2:10-3:25 Skills; AWR        
CLI9310.A So Ro Legal Clinic FT 10 May   Skills; AWR        
CLI9312.A SRLC PT 3 May   Skills; AWR        
CLI9315.A SRLC Class 3 May TWRF 9:55-11:10          
CLI9315.B SRLC Class 3 May TWRF 2:10-3:25          
CLI9405.A Dispute Res Clinic I 4 Barone M 8:30-10:10 Skills ADR      
CLI9411.A SIP 11 Cimini   Skills        
CLI9412.A SIP Class 2 Cimini            
CLI9425.A JD PT Externship 2-9 White W 5:30-6:30 Skills        
CLI9430.A Judicial Externship 11 White   Skills        
CLI9431.A Judicial Class 2 White            
CLI9432.A LLM Externship 4-10              
CLI9440.A MELP Externship 4-10              
CLI9450.A Land Use Clinic 6 Gjessing M 5:25-7:25 Skills; AWR        
CRI7307.A Crim Practice & Proc 4 Barnes MW 5:25-7:10 Skills; Bar       Motions, oral arguments, student judge
CRI7307.B Crim Practice & Proc 4 Saxman TR 5:25-7:10 Skills; Bar       2 briefs, 2 oral arguments, group exercises
CRI7350.A Crim Law Clinic 6 Saxman, Sand, Griffin W 5:25-7:25 Skills       Classroom and clinical work
DIV7606.A Civil Rights Seminar 2 Kujovich / Gimenez M 3:35-5:15 Persp; AWR       Paper
DIV7615.A Sexual Orientation 2 Johnson M 3:35-5:15 Persp.; AWR       Paper
ENV5105.A Administrative Law 3 West MW 12:45-2:00   Req for jt deg. Req   In class final exam
ENV5110.A Ecology/Food & Agriculture 3 Pease MW 8:30-9:45 Persp; AWR Req Req   In class final exam
ENV5115.A Environmental Law 3 Firestone MW 3:35-4:50   Req Req   TBD
ENV5120.A Env Writing/Advocacy 3 Beyranevand WF 11:20-12:35   Req     Written and oral projects
ENV5120.B Env Writing/Advocacy 3 Beyranevand WF 2:10-3:25   Req     Written and oral projects
ENV5125.A Land Use Regulation 3 Milne TR 9:55-11:10       final exam
ENV5205.A Air Pollution 3 Ahlers MW 12:45-2:00         Take home final exam, class participation
ENV5209.A CERCLA Law & Policy 3 Chapman TR 5:25-6:40         TBD
ENV5212.A Climate Change & Law 3 Parenteau TR 8:30-9:45 AWR       Final written project and commentaries
ENV5220.A Env Economics/Market 3 Sovacool WF 8:30-9:45 Persp.       In class midterm & final exams, presentation, class part
ENV5227.A AmeriEnvironmentalis 3 Speth MW 9:55-11:10         In class final exam
ENV5228.A Energy Reg & the Env 3 Jones MW 11:20-12:35       Energy Law & Policy Take home final exam
ENV5235.A Natural Resources Law 3 Czarnezki TR 11:20-12:35 Req Req In-class final exam
ENV5239.A Land Transactions 3 Mihaly MW 2:10-3:25         Take home final exam, class participation
ENV5246.A Water Quality 3 Parenteau TR 2:10-3:25         Take home final exam
ENV5303.A Adv Energy Seminar 2 Sovacool F 10:00-11:40 AWR     Energy Reg & Env, Energy Law Paper with significant research
ENV5306.A CompEnv Law Research 1 Liu   Persp.; AWR       Paper and class performance
ENV5310.A Env Health Law 2 Bach M 3:35-5:15 Persp.; AWR       Paper
ENV5342.A Adapt to Global Warm 2 Echeverria T 3:35-5:15 AWR       Paper
ENV5346.A New Frontiers/Env Policy 2 Speth W 3:35-5:15         Paper
ENV5346.B New Frontiers/Env Policy 2 Speth M 3:35-5:15         Paper
ENV5356.A Scientific Controver 2 Pease W 3:35-5:15 Persp.       Paper, class participation
FAM7705.A Estate & Gift Tax 3 Willbanks MW 11:20-12:35       Estates In class final exam, written projects,class perf
FAM7710.A Estates 4 Willbanks MWF 8:30-9:45 Bar     Property In class final exam, class performance
FAM7715.A Family Law 3 Apel TR 9:55-11:10 Bar       Take home final exam
GPP7810.A GPP:Commercial Trans 2 Brooks R 3:35-5:15 Skills     GPP: Domestic Relations  
GPP7812.A GPP: Real Estate 2 Mayhew M 3:35-5:15 Skills     GPP: Domestic Relations  
GPP7815.A GPP Municipal Law 2 Richardson T 3:35-5:15 Skills     GPP: Domestic Relations  
GPP7816.A GPP Employment Law 2 Nunlist T 3:35-5:15 Skills     GPP: Domestic Relations  
GPP7819.A GPP Env Issues Bus 2 Latham W 3:35-5:15 Skills     GPP: Domestic Relations Research pres, drafting exercises, class part
GPP7821.A GPP:Estates/PersInj 2 Janson/Smyrski M 3:35-5:15 Skills        
GPP7823.A GPP:Bankruptcy/Llord 2 Emmens-Buhler/Novich R 3:35-5:15 Skills        
HIS7555.A National Identity 2 Novich W 3:35-5:15 Persp.       Paper and class participation
INT7407.A Comparative Law 3 Wroth MW 11:20-12:35 Persp.; AWR       TBD
INT7410.A French Legal Method 1 Rideau *4/15-4/21 Persp.       In class final exam
INT7411.A French Corporate Law 1 LeBars *3/18-3/24 Persp.       In class final exam
INT7413.A European Union Law 3 Hofmann TR 2:10-3:25 Persp.       In class final exam (50%), analytical written assign. (25%), class part. (25%)
INT7414.A EU Law Trento 1 TBD *TBD         TBD
INT7420.A Intl. Criminal Law 3 Stephens TR 11:20-12:35         In class final exam and class participation
INT7421.A Intl. Environmental Law 3 Bach W 3:35-6:05 Persp.        
INT7424.A Intl. Human Rights 3 Farrior MW 12:45-2:00 Persp.; AWR       Paper and presentation
INT7437.A Intro to Chinese Law 2 Liu R 3:35-5:15 Persp.; AWR       Paper and class performance
JUR7307.A Culture & the Env 2 Vogel W 3:35-5:15 Persp.; AWR Ethics/Phil     Research paper, class presentation, class part
JUR7323.A Law & Popular Culture 2 Meyer M 3:35-5:15 Persp.; AWR       Paper
JUR7350.A Women & the Law Sem 2 Hanna T 3:35-5:15 Persp.; AWR       Essay, final project and presentation
JUR7390.A Juris Tutorial 1 Brooks   Persp.; AWR       Readings only; Pass/Fail or Paper(s) graded
LIT7210.A Evidence 4 West MWF 9:55-11:10 Req       In class final exam
LIT7211.A Evidence Lab   Keiner R 2:35-3:25          
LIT7211.B Evidence Lab   Keiner R 3:35-4:25          
LIT7211.C Evidence Lab   Gagnon M 3:35-4:25          
LIT7211.D Evidence Lab   Novins W 5:25-6:15          
LIT7211.E Evidence Lab   Novins W 6:25-7:15          
LIT7220.A Trial Practice 3 Griffin M 5:45-8:30 Skills     Evidence  
LIT7220.B Trial Practice 3 Gagnon T 5:25-8:10 Skills     Evidence  
LIT7220.D Trial Practice 3 Purdy R 5:25-8:10 Skills     Evidence  
LIT7318.A Intensive Trial Prac 2 Novins *1/3-2/17; various times Skills     Evidence  
MSC7910.A Exchange Program 14              
MSC7911.A Exch UConn 14              
MSC7912.A Exchange Frank Pierce 14              
MSC7913.A Exchange UC Hastings 14              
MSC7914.A Exchange Howard University 14              
MSC7916.A Exchange NY Law 14              
MSC7917.A Exchange UPR 14              
MSC7918.A Exchange Tuck 3              
PUB7522.A Election Law 2 Porto M 3:35-5:15 Persp.       Research paper, complaint-drafting exerc, class part.
PUB7525.A Legislative Clinic 6 Hall M 5:25-8:10 Skills     Legislation  
REQ7265.A Legal Profession 3 Gimenez MW 11:20-12:35 Req       In class final exam and class part
REQ7265.B Legal Profession 3 Loder TR 2:10-3:25 Req       Take home final exam and class part
WRI7344.A Adv. Legal Research 1 Woldow T 2:10-4:00         Research project and class part
WRI7344.B Adv. Legal Research: Admin. Law 1 Lewis R 2:10-4:00         Written final project
WRI7350.A Adv. Skills for Prac 1 Lewis R 2:10-4:00         Written final project
WRI7352.A Adv. Legal Analysis 3 Carluzzo MW 2:10-3:25          
WRI7360.A Adv. Appellate Advocacy 2 Hoffmann F 10:00-11:40 Skills        
WRI7950.A Law Review I 2   F 2:10-3:25 AWR        
WRI7951.A Law Review II 1   F 2:10-3:25 AWR        
WRI7960.A Env Law Journal I 2   F 2:10-3:25 AWR        
WRI7961.A Env Law Journal II 1   F 2:10-3:25 AWR        
*denotes non-standard class dates; please see class description for information